"Take no heed of her...She reads a lot of books."
~Jasper Fforde

Monday, September 13, 2010

What a Night!

Okay, so the wonderful Roomie and I are just chilling in the dorm, trying to do homework (or not) and I was swatting away at the occasional midge from in front of my computer screen or flicking it off the pages of my book, when suddenly, I decide to turn around and simply look at the wall above our beds. I don't know what provoked me, but when I did look, I really wish I hadn't. There were about a gazillion of these nasty little bugs, all midges like this:

all over the walls and ceiling! (Now, of course, this picture is greatly magnified; they aren't super huge bugs, but still, they're disgusting, and they were crawling on the walls and ceiling, and some were in our beds! So, the Roomie and I did the only thing we could think of. We went to the neighbors and asked to borrow a vacuum.

Hmmm...Apparently, the vacuum doesn't solve this problem; we were welcome to use it, they said, but they tried yesterday, and it didn't do to much. So, being the wonderful neighbors that they were, they threw of pack of Lysol wipes at us and said good luck.

When we got back to the room, we set to work attacking the nasty little pests with painters tape, simply sticking it to them as we smashed them into the wall. We climbed on beds and desks to reach all of them, and then afterwards, we used hairspray and a blow-dryer. It was the insect equivalent of the Battle of Thermopylae; we were the Persians beating the shit of the insect Greeks.

To celebrate our victory, we went into the lobby, each with a can of Orange Crush. And we were having a pleasant time, too, talking to some of our neighbors from down the hall, when the fire alarm went off for the third time in a week! The first time was dust, the second time was (and I quote) "a dust," and this time was some idiot who didn't realize that you don't cook popcorn for FOUR MINUTES! We had to stand outside without coats in the chilly weather, the Roomie in her pajamas, and me in a low cut tank top. I felt kinda skanky.

I can't believe what a night this has been! AND, I still need to do my homework....ah well, Beowulf can wait until tomorrow, I guess.


  1. hahaha maybe buy some bug spray?

  2. This post definitely needs pictures. :) Where do you go to school anyway?


Thanks for visiting! Please feel free to comment ;)